Privacy Policy

Altitude Media respects your privacy and supports the protection of your privacy rights as an internet user. The Altitude Media privacy policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you give us when you use this website.

Altitude Media is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We reserve the right to update or change our privacy policy at any time and you should check this policy periodically. Your continued use of the website after we post any modifications to the privacy policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the policy.

Information Collection

We gather various information about customers and users of our website. This information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Personal information through your voluntary use of the website and the subscription or purchase process (such as your first and last names, phone number and email address);
  • Personal information, provided to us by you through any other method (including without limitation correspondence and discussions);
  • Information to carry out internal research on our users’ demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand and serve you and our community;
  • Information collected by us through click tracking in relation to your browsing habits and use of the website, including the content you upload and the content you access; and
  • Aggregated data, which tracks traffic to the website; and cookies, which are pieces of information transferred to your computer hard drive for record keeping (such as your preferences on our website).

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies are widely used on most websites and allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use cookies to collect data about webpage traffic and improve our website, in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. We may use information contained in cookies to make assumptions about the user of the computer and to provide users of that computer with focused advertising that we believe may be of interest, based on that information.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to Other Websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Security

The security of your personal information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use all commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Use of Your Information

We will use information we collect from you for the primary purpose for which it is collected and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection. We generally use personal information to complete delivery of our services to you, help us manage and enhance our services and to communicate with you.

We may use your personal information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that we believe is relevant to you. It is our policy to immediately remove any person from any mailing list upon the person’s request.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law.

Access and Removal of Information

You have the right to seek access to the personal information held about you and to advise us of any inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the Privacy Act. If you make an access request, we will ask you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. We may charge a fee to cover the costs of meeting your request.

Last updated: 1 September 2017